Welcome to CinemaTour!  Sign In

CinemaTour
 
Cinema History Around the World  
 HOME ·· CINEMAS ·· LINKS ·· BOOKS
 Contact Cinematour ·· Help & Hints ·· About Cinematour
 

Plaza West 6
John F Kennedy Drive
Nassau BS

Also known as: JFK 6

---


2003 photo from the Manny Knowles collection.

RND uses its own threading leader. The plastic bag contains the master which is looped and printed onto 2000' rolls. Each leader is 100' and contains special markings that ensure proper lacing and threading. This leader is designed for use with the Christie CA-21 automation (covered below). Built into the master are slug strips (for lens changeovers) and also "drag strips" which are attached to the tails of movies so that the actual film is not dragged on the floor after tailout.
---
 
Fandango
Buy movie tickets, look up showtimes, watch trailers and more!

The content of this website is a research work in progress and is being provided to the public for informational purposes only. As such, articles may contain errors, bias, duplication, or need to be cleaned up. Some documents, images and logos contained in these documents belong to various organizations and corporations. Their inclusion here is for the benefit of the reader and for the benefit of the particular organization, but they are, in fact, the copyrighted property of those organizations. Their presence here does not imply any endorsement of CinemaTour by those organizations. CinemaTour is not affiliated with any cinema or circuit.

© 1995-2014 Vision Entertainment Services. All rights reserved.
Use of this site signifies agreement to terms of service.